Speaker Rendon Announces Committee Assignments for 2021-22 Legislative Session

Saturday, December 12, 2020

SACRAMENTO— Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood) today announced committee assignments for the 2021-22 legislative session:

Accountability and Administrative Review
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez

Aging and Long-Term Care
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian, Chair
Assemblymember Randy Voepel, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Lisa Calderon
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio

Agriculture
Assemblymember Robert Rivas, Chair
Assemblymember Devon Mathis, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Carlos Villapudua
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Appropriations
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez, Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Lisa Calderon
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Megan Dahle
Assemblymember Laurie Davies
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
(Committee size decreased from 18 to 16 members)

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva, Chair
Assemblymember Suzette Valladares, Vice Chair
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian

Banking and Finance
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson, Chair
Assemblymember Phillip Chen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Janet Nguyen
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Shirley Weber
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Budget
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Chair
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Steve Bennett
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Alex Lee
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Suzette Valladares
Assemblymember Shirley Weber
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Jim Wood
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Alex Lee
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Suzette Valladares
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Climate Crisis, Resources, Energy, and Transportation
Assemblymember Richard Bloom, Chair
Assemblymember Steve Bennett
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo, Chair
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Public Safety
Assemblymember Shirley Weber, Chair
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Suzette Valladares
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Business and Professions
Assemblymember Evan Low, Chair
Assemblymember Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Megan Dahle
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Rudy Salas
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Communications and Conveyance
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Laurie Davies
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
Assemblymember Suzette Valladares

Education
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell, Chair
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Steve Bennett
Assemblymember Megan Dahle
Assemblymember Alex Lee
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Elections
Assemblymember Marc Berman, Chair
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Steve Bennett
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Chad Mayes
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Emergency Management
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez, Chair
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Lisa Calderon
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Christopher Ward

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials
Assemblymember Bill Quirk, Chair
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Megan Dahle
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi

Governmental Organization
Assemblymember Jim Frazier, Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Laurie Davies
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Rudy Salas
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith
(Committee size increased from 21 to 22 members)

Health
Assemblymember Jim Wood, Chair
Assemblymember Chad Mayes, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Marie Waldron

Higher Education
Assemblymember Jose Medina, Chair
Assemblymember Steven Choi, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Suzette Valladares
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Housing and Community Development
Assemblymember David Chiu, Chair
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Human Services
Assemblymember Lisa Calderon, Chair
Assemblymember Janet Nguyen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Carlos Villapudua
Assemblymember Christopher Ward

Insurance
Assemblymember Tom Daly, Chair
Assemblymember Chad Mayes, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
Assemblymember Randy Voepel
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes, Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith

Judiciary
Assemblymember Mark Stone, Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Laurie Davies
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes

Labor and Employment
Assemblymember Ash Kalra, Chair
Assemblymember Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto
Assemblymember Christopher Ward

Local Government
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
Assemblymember Randy Voepel

Military and Veterans Affairs
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin, Chair
Assemblymember Randy Voepel, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Rudy Salas
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith

Natural Resources
Assemblymember Luz Rivas, Chair
Assemblymember Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Privacy and Consumer Protection
Assemblymember Ed Chau, Chair
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Steve Bennett
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Alex Lee
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Public Employment and Retirement
Assemblymember Jim Cooper, Chair
Assemblymember Randy Voepel, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Lisa Calderon
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto

Public Safety
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Revenue and Taxation
Assemblymember Autumn Burke, Chair
Assemblymember Janet Nguyen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Chad Mayes
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Kelly Seyarto

Rules
Assemblymember Ken Cooley, Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Steve Bennett
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager
Assemblymember Alex Lee
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Carlos Villapudua
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Suzette Valladares, Republican Alternate

Transportation
Assemblymember Laura Friedman, Chair
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Laurie Davies
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Alex Lee
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Janet Nguyen
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Christopher Ward
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Utilities and Energy
Assemblymember Chris Holden, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Chad Mayes
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Water, Parks, and Wildlife
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia, Chair
Assemblymember Megan Dahle, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Steve Bennett
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Janet Nguyen
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Rudy Salas
Assemblymember Thurston “Smitty” Smith
Assemblymember Carlos Villapudua
Assemblymember Christopher Ward
(Committee size increased from 14 to 15 members)

Joint Legislative Audit
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Randy Voepel
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Joint Legislative Budget
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Legislative Ethics
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes

Website of Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon: asmdc.org/speaker

CONTACT: Katie Talbot, katie.talbot@asm.ca.gov