Speaker Rendon Announces Assembly Select Committees

Thursday, March 2, 2017

SACRAMENTO—Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon (D-Paramount) today announced the establishment of 42 select committees and the appointment of chairs to those committees.

Select committees serve as platforms for the Assembly to study ongoing policy priorities and guide the development of future legislation outside of standing committees, which primarily review legislation and conduct oversight.

Read the complete letter to the Chief Clerk announcing the select committees and chairs here: 2017-18 Select Committee Chairs.pdf

 

Select Committee on 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games

Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks), Chair

Select Committee on Aerospace

Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance), Chair

Select Committee on Asia/California Trade and Investment Promotion

Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco), Chair

Select Committee on Biotechnology

Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-San Mateo), Chair

Select Committee on California’s Clean Energy Economy

Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward), Chair

Select Committee on California-Mexico Bi-National Affairs

Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside), Chair

Select Committee on Campus Climate

Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego), Chair

Select Committee on Career Technical Education and Building a 21st Century Workforce

Assemblymember Autumn Burke (D-Inglewood), Chair

Select Committee on Coastal Protection and Access to Natural Resources

Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay), Chair

Select Committee on Community College Affordability and Guided Pathways for Students

Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles), Chair

Select Committee on Community and Law Enforcement Relations and Responsibilities

Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove), Chair

Select Committee on Craft Brewing and Distilling

Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-Marin County), Chair

Select Committee on Cybersecurity

Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks), Chair

Select Committee on Diabetes and Heart Disease Prevention

Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica), Chair

Select Committee on Domestic Violence

Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Los Angeles), Chair

Select Committee on Economic Development and Investment in Rural California

Assemblymember Anna Caballero (D-Salinas), Chair

Select Committee on Emerging Technologies and Innovation

Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park), Chair

Select Committee on End of Life Health Care

Assemblymember Susan Eggman (D-Stockton), Chair

Select Committee on Environmental Quality and the Green Economy in the Inland Empire

Assemblymember Eloise Reyes (D-San Bernardino), Chair

Select Committee on Foster Care

Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova), Chair

Select Committee on Growing Jobs in the San Fernando Valley

Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra (D-Pacoima), Chair

Select Committee on Hate Crimes

Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose), Chair

Select Committee on Health Care Delivery Systems and Universal Coverage

Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula (D-Fresno), Chair

Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-Healdsburg), Chair

Select Committee on Homelessness

Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Los Angeles), Chair

Assemblymember Adam Gray (D-Merced), Chair

Select Committee on Housing Affordability for the Middle and Working Class

Assemblymember Todd Gloria (D-San Diego), Chair

Select Committee on Improving Bay Area Transportation Systems

Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley), Chair

Select Committee on Infectious Diseases in High Risk Disadvantaged Communities

Assemblymember Mike Gipson (D-Carson), Chair

Select Committee on Local Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness

Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona), Chair

Select Committee on the Master Plan for Higher Education in California

Assemblymember Marc Berman (D-Palo Alto), Chair

Select Committee on the Non-Profit Sector

Assemblymember Monique Limón (D-Santa Barbara), Chair

Select Committee on Ports and Goods Movement

Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach), Chair

Select Committee on Rail

Assemblymember Adam Gray (D-Merced), Chair

Select Committee on Regional Transportation Solutions

Assemblymember Chris Holden (D-Pasadena), Chair

Select Committee on Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Education

Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond), Chair

Select Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Assemblymember Laura Friedman (D-Glendale), Chair

Select Committee on the Status of Boys and Men of Color

Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Sr. (D-Los Angeles), Chair

Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland), Chair

Select Committee on Streamlining Services for Victims of Interpersonal Violence

Assemblymember Timothy Grayson (D-Concord), Chair

Select Committee on Veteran Employment and Education

Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes (D-Corona), Chair

Select Committee on Waste Reduction and Recycling in 21st Century California

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento), Chair

Select Committee on Wine

Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D-Winters), Chair

Select Committee on Women in the Workplace

Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (D-San Diego), Chair

Select Committee on Youth and California’s Future

Assemblymember Ian Calderon (D-Whittier), Chair